81st Golden Globe Awards 2024: Complete List Of Winners

Home » The List » Awards Winners List » 81st Golden Globe Awards 2024: Complete List Of Winners
Golden Globe Awards 2024 Featured Image

The 81st Golden Globe Awards 2024 winners have been announced today. Here is the complete list of winners across the various categories shared in this article.

Well, as predicted the “Oppenheimer” movie and the “Succession” series are two of the biggest winners of the night, at the 81st Golden Globe Awards 2024 ceremony.

Now, allow us to share the list of the winners of the 81st Golden Globe Awards 2024, in the paragraphs below.

Best Motion Picture – Drama

Maestro
Past Lives
Oppenheimer – Winner
Anatomy of a Fall
The Zone of Interest
Killers of the Flower Moon

Oppenheimer – Winner (Golden Globe)

Cinematic and Box Office Achievement

Barbie – Winner
Oppenheimer
John Wick: Chapter 4
Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour
The Super Mario Bros. Movie
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part 1

Barbie – Winner (Golden Globe)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

Ryan Gosling (Barbie)
Mark Ruffalo (Poor Things)
William Dafoe (Poor Things)
Charles Melton (May December)
Robert Downey Jr. (Oppenheimer) – Winner
Robert DeNiro (Killers of the Flower Moon)

Robert Downey Jr. (Oppenheimer) – Winner (Golden Globe)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

Jodie Foster (Nyad)
Rosamund Pike (Saltburn)
Emily Blunt (Oppenheimer)
Julianne Moore (May December)
Danielle Brooks (The Color Purple)
Da’Vine Joy Randolph (The Holdovers) – Winner

Da’Vine Joy Randolph (The Holdovers) – Winner (Golden Globe)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Ali Wong (Beef) – Winner
Juno Temple (Fargo)
Rachel Weisz (Dead Ringers)
Elizabeth Olsen (Love and Death)
Brie Larson (Lessons in Chemistry)
Riley Keough (Daisy Jones & the Six)

Ali Wong (Beef) – Winner (Golden Globe)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Jon Hamm (Fargo)
Steven Yeun (Beef) – Winner
Matt Bomer (Fellow Travelers)
Sam Claflin (Daisy Jones & the Six)
David Oyelowo (Lawmen: Bass Reeves)
Woody Harrelson (White House Plumbers)

Steven Yeun (Beef) – Winner (Golden Globe)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Television Series

Abby Elliott (The Bear)
Elizabeth Debicki (The Crown) – Winner
Christina Ricci (Yellowjackets)
J. Smith-Cameron (Succession)
Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso)
Meryl Streep (Only Murders in the Building)


Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Television Series

Alan Ruck (Succession)
James Marsden (Jury Duty)
Ebon Moss-Bachrach (The Bear)
Billy Crudup (The Morning Show)
Alexander Skarsgård (Succession)
Matthew Macfadyen (Succession) – Winner

Matthew Macfadyen (Succession) – Winner (Golden Globe)

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

Celine Song (Past Lives)
Tony McNamara (Poor Things)
Christopher Nolan (Oppenheimer)
Greta Gerwig and Noah Baumbach (Barbie)
Justine Triet and Arthur Harari (Anatomy of a Fall) – Winner
Eric Roth and Martin Scorsese (Killers of the Flower Moon)

Justine Triet and Arthur Harari (Anatomy of a Fall) – Winner (Golden Globe)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Bill Hader (Barry)
Jason Segel (Shrinking)
Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso)
Jeremy Allen White (The Bear) – Winner
Steve Martin (Only Murders in the Building)
Martin Short (Only Murders in the Building)

Jeremy Allen White (The Bear) – Winner (Golden Globe)

Best Performance in Stand-Up Comedy on Television

Trevor Noah: Where Was I
Ricky Gervais: Armageddon – Winner
Chris Rock: Selective Outrage
Wanda Sykes: I’m an Entertainer
Amy Schumer: Emergency Contact
Sarah Silverman: Someone You Love

Ricky Gervais: Armageddon – Winner (Golden Globe)

Best Motion Picture — Non-English Language

Io capitano (Italy)
Fallen Leaves (Finland)
Anatomy of a Fall (France) – Winner
Past Lives (United States)
Society of the Snow (Spain)
The Zone of Interest (United Kingdom)

Anatomy of a Fall (France) – Winner (Golden Globe)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Ayo Edebiri (The Bear) – Winner
Elle Fanning (The Great)
Natasha Lyonne (Poker Face)
Quinta Brunson (Abbott Elementary)
Selena Gomez (Only Murders in the Building)
Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Ayo Edebiri (The Bear) – Winner (Golden Globe)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama

Brian Cox (Succession)
Kieran Culkin (Succession) – Winner
Jeremy Strong (Succession)
Dominic West (The Crown)
Gary Oldman (Slow Horses)
Pedro Pascal (The Last of Us)

Kieran Culkin (Succession) – Winner (Golden Globe)

Best Motion Picture – Animated

Wish
Suzume
Elemental
The Boy and the Heron – Winner
The Super Mario Bros. Movie
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

The Boy and the Heron – Winner (Golden Globe)

Best Director – Motion Picture

Greta Gerwig (Barbie)
Celine Song (Past Lives)
Bradley Cooper (Maestro)
Yorgos Lanthimos (Poor Things)
Christopher Nolan (Oppenheimer) – Winner
Martin Scorsese (Killers of the Flower Moon)

Christopher Nolan (Oppenheimer) – Winner (Golden Globe)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

Margot Robbie (Barbie)
Emma Stone (Poor Things) – Winner
Alma Pöysti (Fallen Leaves)
Natalie Portman (May December)
Fantasia Barrino (The Color Purple)
Jennifer Lawrence (No Hard Feelings)

Emma Stone (Poor Things) – Winner (Golden Globe)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Barry Keoghan (Saltburn)
Colman Domingo (Rustin)
Bradley Cooper (Maestro)
Cillian Murphy (Oppenheimer) – Winner
Andrew Scott (All of Us Strangers)
Leonardo DiCaprio (Killers of the Flower Moon)

Cillian Murphy (Oppenheimer) – Winner (Golden Globe)

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

Jerskin Fendrix (Poor Things)
Mica Levi (The Zone of Interest)
Ludwig Göransson (Oppenheimer) – Winner
Joe Hisaishi (The Boy and the Heron)
Robbie Robertson (Killers of the Flower Moon)
Daniel Pemberton (Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse)

Ludwig Göransson (Oppenheimer) – Winner (Golden Globe)

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

“Road to Freedom” by Lenny Kravitz (from “Rustin”)
“I’m Just Ken” by Andrew Wyatt and Mark Ronson (from “Barbie”)
“Addicted to Romance” by Bruce Springsteen (from “She Came to Me”)
“What Was I Made For?” by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell (from “Barbie”) – Winner
“Dance the Night” by Caroline Ailin, Dua Lipa, Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt (from “Barbie”)
“Peaches” by Jack Black, Aaron Horvath, Michael Jelenic, Eric Osmond and John Spiker (from “The Super Mario Bros. Movie”)

“What Was I Made For?” by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell (from “Barbie”) – Winner (Golden Globe)

Best Television Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Beef – Winner
Fargo
Fellow Travelers
Lessons in Chemistry
Daisy Jones & the Six
All the Light We Cannot See

Beef – Winner (Golden Globe)

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Barry
The Bear – Winner
Jury Duty
Ted Lasso
Abbott Elementary
Only Murders in the Building

The Bear – Winner (Golden Globe)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama

Helen Mirren (1923)
Emma Stone (The Curse)
Sarah Snook (Succession) – Winner
Keri Russell (The Diplomat)
Imelda Staunton (The Crown)
Bella Ramsey (The Last of Us)

Sarah Snook (Succession) – Winner (Golden Globe)

Best Television Series – Drama

1923
The Crown
Succession – Winner
The Diplomat
The Last of Us
The Morning Show

Succession – Winner (Golden Globe)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Matt Damon (Air)
Timothée Chalamet (Wonka)
Paul Giamatti (The Holdovers) — Winner
Nicolas Cage (Dream Scenario)
Joaquin Phoenix (Beau is Afraid)
Jeffrey Wright (American Fiction)

Paul Giamatti (The Holdovers) — Winner (Golden Globe)

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Air
Barbie
Poor Things – Winner
The Holdovers
May December
American Fiction

Poor Things – Winner (Golden Globe)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

Greta Lee (Past Lives)
Annette Bening (Nyad)
Cailee Spaeny (Priscilla)
Carey Mulligan (Maestro)
Sandra Hüller (Anatomy of a Fall)
Lily Gladstone (Killers of the Flower Moon) – Winner

Lily Gladstone (Killers of the Flower Moon) – Winner (Golen Globe)

Two of our favourite moments from the Golden Globe Award ceremony

The first one is:

Selena Gomez, Meryl Streep & Martin Short at Golden Globe

And the second one is:

Selfie – Bill Hader & Taylor Swift at Golden Globe.

Our congratulations to all the winners. We have seen most of the movies and series mentioned herein. So, we might share our reviews of the same with you all on FM.

Featured Image, Tweets (X) and Facebook posts related to the 81st Golden Globe Awards 2024 are courtesy of the Golden Globe Awards.


Discover more from Focus Magazine

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading

Scroll to Top